San Jose neighborhoods participate in National Night Out 2009

police carTuesday August 4 is the 26th Annual National Night Out.

So, what the heck is National Night Out?

It is America’s night out against crime, a way to strengthen community partnerships with local police and to create a united front to combat crime and drugs.

It is designed to:

Heighten crime and drug prevention awareness;

Generate support for, and participation in, local anticrime programs;

Strengthen neighborhood spirit and police-community partnerships; and

Send a message to criminals letting them know that neighborhoods are organized and fighting back.

Scheduled participants include Mayor Chuck Reed, Vice Mayor Judy Chirco, San Jose Councilmembers Pete Constant, Ash Kalra, Sam Liccardo, Kansen Chu, Nora Campos, Pierluigi Oliverio, Madison Nguyen, Rose Herrera, and Nancy Pyle, Police Chief Rob Davis, along with community members throughout San Jose.

National Night Out
Tuesday, August 4, 2009
4:00 pm to 10:30 pm (times vary by location)


Participating San Jose Neighborhoods:

Mayor Chuck Reed
Greater Gardner Coalition
Where: Bierbrach Park, 520 W. Virginia at Bird Ave.
When: 5:30 p.m.
Who: With Councilmember Liccardo

Blackford Neighborhood Association
Where: Starbird Park at Williams Road and Boynton
When: 6 p.m.
Who: With Councilmember Constant

Bradford Way and Donna Lane
Where: near 1850 Bradford Way and Donna Lane
When: 6:30 p.m.
Who: With Vice Mayor Chirco

Seven Trees Neighborhood Group
Where: Cryy Out Christian Fellowship, 3167 Senter Road
When: 7 p.m.
Who: With Councilmember Nguyen

Mayfair, Gateway
Where: Emma Prusch Park at King and Story
When: 7:30 p.m.
Who: With Councilmember Campos

Council District 1 – Councilmember Pete Constant
Murdock Neighborhood Association
Where: Murdock Park, Wunderlich and Castle Glen
When: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Blackford Neighborhood Advisory Committee
Where: Starbird Park, 3670 Williams Road
When: 5:30- 8 p.m.

Baker West Neighborhood Association
Where: 5095 Elmwood Drive at Colusa Way
When: 8-9:45 p.m.

Hathaway Park Neighborhood Association
Where: Hathaway Park at Lamore and Colombo
When: 6-10 p.m.

Strawberry Park Neighborhood Association
Where: 4600 block of Strawberry Park Drive
When: 5-8 p.m.

Primrose Neighborhood Association
Where: 811 Daffodil at Manzanita
When: 6:30-8:30 p.m.

English Estates Neighborhood Association
Where: 5648 Prospect Road at Lyle Drive
When: 6:30-9 p.m.

Country Lane Neighborhood Association
Where: 4601 Blue Ridge Drive at Burkett
When: 6:30-8:30 p.m.

LynHaven Neighborhood Association
Where: International Christian Center, 3275 Williams Road at Eden Ave.
When: 7-8:30 p.m.

Council District 2 – Councilmember Ash Kalra
Edenvale Roundtable Community Association
Where: 255 Azucar at Bendorf
When: 6-9 p.m.

Hayes Mansion Neighborhood Association
Where: Hayes Mansion
When: 5-8 p.m.

Edenvale Roundtable Community Association
Where: 255 Azucar at Bendorf
When: 6-9 p.m.

Neighborhood Association
Where: 5531 Century Manor Court
When: 6-8 p.m.

Council District 3 – Councilmember Sam Liccardo
13th Street Strong Neighborhoods Initiative Area
Where: Backesto Park, 13th Street at East Empire Street
When: 6-10 p.m.

Spartan Keyes Strong Neighborhoods Initiative Area
Where: Bestor Art Park, Bestor at 5th and 6th Streest
When: 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Greater Gardner Coalition
Where: Bierbrach Park, 520 W Virginia at Bird Ave.
When: 5-8 p.m.

Washington Area Community Coalition
Where: Washington United Youth Center Biblioteca, 921 S 1st Street
When: 6-8 p.m.

Japantown Neighborhood Association
Where: Mission St. at 5th St.
When: 6-8 p.m.

Market Almaden
Where: S. Almaden Ave. at Pierce/Balbach
When: 5-9 p.m.

MACLA and South University Neighborhood
Where: O’Donnell’s Garden Park, 6th and Williams Streets
When: 7-9 p.m.

Council District 4 – Councilmember Kansen Chu
Stonegate Apartments
Where: 4401 Renaissance Drive at Tasman
When: 6-7 p.m.

Villa Savannah Apartments
Where: 4501 Renaissance Drive
When: 6-8:30 p.m.

Wyndham Oaks Apartments
Where: Four Oaks Drive at Hostetter
When: 7-9 p.m.

Noble Park
Where: 3312 Noble Avenue at Piedmont Road
When: 6-10:30 p.m.

Wilsham
Where: 1068 Wilsham Drive at Helmsley
When: 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Council District 5 – Councilmember Nora Campos
Mayfair, Gateway
Where: Emma Prusch Park at King and Story
When: 5-10 p.m.

District 6 – Councilmember Pierluigi Oliverio
Brighton Square Improvement Association
Where: 2459 Parquet Court
When: 5 p.m.

Lovoi Way
Where: 1038 Lovoi Way at Malone/Lincoln
When: 7:00 p.m.

Greater Palm Haven Neighborhood Association
Where: Palm Haven Park, Palm Ave. at Clintonia and Plaza
When: 6-8 p.m.

Hamann Park Neighborhood Association
Where: Hamann Park, Westfield at Central
When: 4:30-8:30 p.m.

Newhall Neighborhood Association
Where: 1154 Sherwood Ave. at Newhall
When: 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Pamlar Neighborhood Association
Where: 1405 S. Bascom Ave.

Willow Glen Way
Where: 984 Willow Glen Way at Lincoln

District 7 – Councilmember Madison Nguyen
Seven Trees Neighborhood Group
Where: Cryy Out Christian Fellowship, 3167 Senter Road
When: 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Alma Neighborhood Associations
Where: Alma Community Center, 136 W Alma Ave.
When: 5:30-7:30 p.m.

McLaughlin Corridor Neighborhood Associations
Where: Windmills Springs Park, Baysmill and Umbarger
When: 5:30-8 p.m.

West Evergreen Neighborhood Assocation
Where: OB Whaley Elementary School, 2655 Alvin Avenue
When: 4-8 p.m.

District 8 – Councilmember Rose Herrera
TOCKNA
Where: Boys and Girls Club, 2195 Cunningham
When: 6 p.m.

Meadowfair Community Center
Where: Meadowfair Community Center, 3696 S. King Road
When: 7-9 p.m.

Sikh Temple
Where: Murillo Avenue
When: 7 p.m.

Metzger Ranch
Where: Metzger Ranch at San Felipe and Meadowlands
When: 7-9 p.m.

District 9 – Vice Mayor Judy Chirco
Bradford Way and Donna Lane
Where: Bradford at Donna Lane
When: 6:30-8:30 p.m.

District 10 – Councilmember Nancy Pyle
Cornerstone Community Church
Where: 5655 Gallup Drive
When: 6:30 p.m.

1 Comment so far

  1. Matt Bruensteiner (thephoton) on August 4th, 2009 @ 8:35 am

    In the Northside (Backesto Park location) we’ll be showing Wallace & Grommit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit on the big screen at the basketball courts at the south end of the park. Until it gets dark there will be DJ music from Northsider Victor Tapia, and a free hot dog, chips and drink for the first 500 visitors.



Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Content: Creative Commons | Site and Design © 2009 | Metroblogging ® and Metblogs ® are registered trademarks of Bode Media, Inc.